Casa Tolo House
Terracing, staired area and pool (Saieh, 2008).
Casa Tolo House as an Environmental Filter
- The Casa Tolo House faces south this allows it to receive optimal solar exposure (Saieh, 2008).
- Steep topography, transforms the whole into a composition of small linked and interconnected volumes (Saieh, 2008).
- The dwelling is positioned liner and at the center of the lot, an attempt was made to preserve all the pre-existing trees, as they maintain a strong presence in the area (Saieh, 2008).
- Partially burying the house creates natural thermal protection.
- Paving stones of reinforced concrete, creates an air space between itself and the lot, which is fundamental for guaranteeing decent waterproofing and improved thermal behavior in the terrain with such an elevated water table (Saieh, 2008).
Casa Tolo House as a Container of Activities
- The Casa Tolo House faces south to enjoy a particular natural view (Saieh, 2008).
- The house’s various functions are clarified with each elevation corresponding to a single compartment (Saieh, 2008).
- The residence roof acts as a pedestrian link from one end of the site to the other.
- The cubed or grouped zoning of the casa Tolo House encourages human interaction.
Casa Tolo House as a Delightful Eperience
- The roof acts simultaneously as pavement support for the gardens and terrace.
- The outdoor terraces, stairs and areas correspond with the indoor stairs and spaces.
- The exterior doors and windows are constructed out of metal, these are double-pained for improved thermal and acoustic insulation (Author unknown 2008).
References
-Saieh. N. 2008. http://www.archdaily.com/893/tolo-house-alvaro-leite-siza/ (accessed March 25, 2011)
-Author unknown. 2008. http://coolboom.net/architecture/tolo-house-by-alvaro-leite-siza/ (Accessed March 25, 2011)

No comments:
Post a Comment